Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

The City of White Rock is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our website. Part of that commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why, how it will be used and who may have access to it. Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

This privacy statement applies to interactions with the City of White Rock's website. Following is an overview of our website practices.

Personal Information

When you visit the City of White Rock website, you do so anonymously. If you direct an enquiry to a City department, we will ask you to provide your name and mailing address or e-mail address for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. Only those who "need to know" will have access to the personal information provided.

Logging Practices

The City's website logs the IP address of all site visitors. An IP address is the number automatically assigned to the computer by your ISP (Internet Service Provider).

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track visitors' movements and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Some of the services available from the City's website may require the use of "cookies". The City's website uses "per-session" cookies only. Per-session cookies are small files that are temporarily stored in your computer's memory and are deleted when you leave the City's web site. One use of cookies is to save the contents of your "shopping basket" as you purchase goods or services.

Protection of Personal Information

The City takes every precaution to protect your personal information on the Internet. We protect your account information by requiring you to enter a unique ID and PIN or Password each time you want to access your Webreg account information. Your PIN/Password should never be shared with anyone. The City's WebReg website uses SSL encryption technology to protect your personal information such as credit card numbers during transmission. A security icon will appear in your browser window to indicate that you are using a secure site. Click on this icon to learn more about the security properties of this site. In Internet Explorer look for the "closed lock" icon in the status bar at the bottom of the browser window.

In other browsers look for two security indicators, the "s" after "http" in the address line and the "closed lock" icon in the menu bar at the top.